Comments

Excelsior Theater Performances Program, January 2013

Excelsior Theater Performances Program, January 2013

Excelsior Theater Performances Program, January 2013

Performances at the EXCELSIOR Theater Hall, str. Academiei no. 28

Sunday, January 13, 11:00 am

Fairy Fairy

after Ioan Slavici
distribution:
Peter - Dan Clucinschi; Luca - Ciprian Cojenel; Matei - Ovidiu Usvat; Emperor - Stefan Velniciuc; Murgul - Robert Radoveneanu; Holy Friday - Paula Sorescu Lucian; Zana Zorilor - Raluca Botez; Zane - Cosmina Dobrota, Veronica Popescu, Iulia Diana Samson
Artistic direction and dramatization: Ilinca Stihi
Scenography and costumes: Luana Dragoescu
Music: George Mark
Choreography: Andreea Duta
Light designer: Gheorghe Jipa; Sound designer: Mihnea Chelariu
Children's show; show duration: 80 min.

Thursday, January 17, 7pm

Bass

by Patrick Süskind
Translation: Radu Beligan
distribution:
Double bass player - Radu Gheorghe; Muza - Georgeta Ciocarlan
A Show by Radu Gheorghe
Musical Coordination: Tiberiu Oprea, Valentin Moloman, Dan Stefanescu
Show for young people from 14 years; show duration: 105 min.

Sunday, January 20, 11:00 am

Maria-Sa ... Donkey!

Comedy with ... "songs"
for children of all ages
by Ion Lucian
distribution:
Bear - Ciprian Cojenel; Coconut - Annemary Ziegler; Motanul - Mihaela Coveseanu; Corbul - Ovidiu Usvat; Rabbits - Silvana Ionescu; Magaria-Sa ... ASIN Intaiul - Robert Radoveneanu; The fox - Alexandru Mike Gheorghiu; Wolf - Cristian Nicolaie; The Privilege - Cosmina Dobrota; and Bufnita - Paula Sorescu-Lucian
Artistic director: Ion Lucian
Assistant director: Paula Sorescu-Lucian
Set design: Luana Dragoescu
Original music: Bogdan Caragea
Choreography: Ion Tugearu
Children's show; show duration: 80 min.

Tuesday, January 22, 10:00 am

The Non-Listening Coconut

by Ion Lucian
distribution:
Cocoselul - Mihaela Coveseanu; Bear - Ciprian Cojenel; Motanelul - Cosmina Dobrota, Fox - Stelian Milu; Mammoth Labuta - Veronica Popescu; Corbul - Marian Radulescu
Directed by: Ion Lucian and Victor Radovici
Set design: Stefan Parvulescu
Music: Vasile Menzel
Children's show; show duration: 60 min.

Wednesday, January 23, 10:00 am

The Wizard of Oz

A chance with music by Petre Bokor
According to Lyman's eponymous novel Frank Baum
Music by Harold Arlen
distribution:
Dorothy Gale - Annemary Ziegler; Scarecrow - Lari Giorgescu; Man of tinichea - Ciprian Cojenel; Leul -Mihaela Coveseanu / Robert Radoveneanu; Almira Gulci / Hidrlzka - Paula Sorescu-Lucian; Glinda / Mlinda - Silvana Ionescu / Mihaela Coveseanu; The Great Oz / Uncle Henry - Pavel Barsan; Queen of mice / Porcelain girl - Cosmina Dobrota; Toto - Stefan Dumitru; Matusa Ema - Daniela Ionita; The goalkeeper - Marian Radulescu; Monkey King - Tudor Parvu; Altinezi, Paznici, mice, Ciori, Trees etc. - Raluca Botez, Magda Condurache, Iulia-Diana Samson, Veronica Popescu, Dragos Ianosi
With the extraordinary participation of the Yoko puppy!
Directed by: Petre Bokor
Decor: Mihai Madescu
Costumes: Luana Dragoescu
Musical Direction: George Marcu
Choreography: Maria Mitrache-Bokor and Erika Bokor
Musical training: Madalina Florescu
Children's show; show duration: 80 min.

Thursday, January 24, 10:00 am

Snoave With Masks

by Ion Lucian
distribution:
Lari Giorgescu, Raluca Botez, Paula Sorescu-Lucian, Vasile Menzel, Silvana Ionescu, Mihaela Coveseanu, Annemary Ziegler, Cosmina Dobrota, Robert Radoveneanu, Ciprian Cojenel, Ion Bechet, Pavel Barsan, Magda Condurache, Stefan Dumitru, Dragos Melosi, Ol Tudor Parvu, Ovidiu Usvat
Artistic director and scenography: Ion Lucian
Assistant director: Paula Sorescu-Lucian
Costumes and masks: Ana Ponta
Choreography: Dumitru Theodor Vasilescu

Friday, January 25, 9:30 am

The Little Mermaid

after H.C. Andersen
distribution:
Little Mermaid - Annemary Ziegler; The Prince - Cristian Nicolaie; Witch Barbara - Paula Sorescu Lucian; Baron Schpitz - Vasile Menzel; Turtle - Silvana Ionescu / Veronica Popescu; The King, the Dolphin - Robert Radoveneanu; Triton, Calaul - Stefan Velniciuc
Dramatization: Alexander Andy Kessler
Directed by: Olimpia Arghir
Set design: Stefan Parvulescu
Music: Henry Malineanu
Choreography: Roxana Colceag
Children's show; show duration: 90 min.

Sunday, January 27, 11:00 am

The wonderful adventures of Nils

adaptation by Ion Lucian after Selma Lagerlof
distribution:
Nils - Annemary Ziegler; Mama, Mama Akka - Paula Sorescu Lucian; Zana - Silvana Ionescu; Father, Cioroiul, Vulpoiul - Ciprian Cojenel; Cioroiul, Spiridusul - Stelian Milu; Gansacul Martin - Robert Radoveneanu; Dunfi - Cosmina Dobrota; Blue butterflies, Veveritoiul, Nils mare - Tudor Parvu
Directed by: Mihaela Boboc-Manea
Set design: Oana Botez
Music: Lucian Banu
Choreography: Andreea Duta
Children's show; show duration: 70 min.

Tuesday, January 29, 10:00 am

Fairy Fairy

after Ioan Slavici
distribution:
Peter - Dan Clucinschi; Luca - Ciprian Cojenel; Matei - Ovidiu Usvat; Emperor - Stefan Velniciuc; Murgul - Robert Radoveneanu; Holy Friday - Paula Sorescu Lucian; Zana Zorilor - Raluca Botez; Zane - Cosmina Dobrota, Veronica Popescu, Iulia Diana Samson
Artistic direction and dramatization: Ilinca Stihi
Scenography and costumes: Luana Dragoescu
Music: George Mark
Choreography: Andreea Duta
Light designer: Gheorghe Jipa; Sound designer: Mihnea Chelariu
Children's show; show duration: 80 min.

Wednesday January 30, 10:00 am

The Enchanted Land

by Carmen Dominte
distribution:
Brick - Cristian Nicolaie; Kamir - Ion Bechet; Themes - Robert Radoveneanu; Words - Annemary Ziegler; Azia - Mihaela Coveseanu; Apheia - Cosmina Dobrota
Directed by: Mihai Lungeanu
Stage design and costumes: Luana Dragoescu
Choreography: Malina Andrei
Musical illustration: Patricia Prundea
Children's show; show duration: 80 min.

Thursday, January 31st

Beautiful and the Beast, 10:00

after Charles Perrault
distribution:
Father - Stefan Velniciuc; Bella - Annemary Ziegler; The Beast - Robert Radoveneanu; Truffle - Silvana Ionescu; The Dwarf - Ilie Georgian Petrica
Adaptation: Marius Nina
Directed by: Ion Lucian and Marius Nina
Set design: Stefan Parvulescu
Music: Bogdan Caragea
Children's show; show duration: 70 min.

Double bass, 7pm

by Patrick Süskind

Translation: Radu Beligan
distribution:
Double bass player - Radu Gheorghe; Muza - Georgeta Ciocarlan
A Show by Radu Gheorghe
Musical Coordination: Tiberiu Oprea, Valentin Moloman, Dan stefanescu
Show for young people from 14 years; show duration: 80 min.
Ticket office:
Tuesday - Friday (9.30 - 17.30), Sunday (10.00 - 13.00) and in the evening, before the show
Information and reservations: 021 315 97 36
Ticket Price:
Morning shows: RON 10.80
Evening shows: RON 32.40 and RON 16.20 (reduced for students, students and retirees)

Tags Theater children